PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy

Chocolateria San Churro is committed to ensuring that personal and sensitive information collected of our customers, franchisees and employees is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1998.

Our Privacy Policy, as outlined below, is for Australian operated stores only and includes details about the type of information we collect, how this information is used and disclosure of such information.

CUSTOMERS

Through the stores and official website www.sanchurro.com, customers are given the opportunity to participate in loyalty and feedback programs. By participating in our loyalty program the customer has the option to supply personal information including name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth and opinions to the Company. Information collected through the program is used for marketing and communication purposes to develop our relationships with customers and continually improve our product and customer service levels with the aim of providing an outstanding and personalised experience for our customers.

Chocolateria San Churro does not sell, rent or give away customer's personal information to other non-affiliated companies or businesses for their profit through the sale of goods of services. We do not sell and therefore do not profit from the sale of customer databases, lists and other personal information to non-affiliated business entities. The only occasion we have to share personal information with third parties is in the general maintenance of the system and the customer database for our own use and benefit.

EMPLOYEES

Personal information provided through submission of an employment application will only be used for the recruitment process. If the application is successful, the information will form part of an employee record. Employee information will only be disclosed when this information is required by the law to authorised government agencies i.e. the Australian Taxation Office or otherwise as directly by the employee. Unsuccessful applicantions will remain on file should suitable employment opportunities arise in the future and maybe returned or destroyed upon request.

FRANCHISEES

Information of a personal and sensitive nature provided by potential franchisees will not be disclosed to third parties unless required in accordance with the Privacy Act. All information provided will be used to assess the suitability of the applicants becoming Chocolateria San Churro Franchisee's. An applicant has the opportunity not to provide certain information requested, however this may hinder the suitability assessment. If your application is successful your personal information will form part of an ongoing franchisee record. Should your application be unsuccessful you will be given the opportunity to have the information collected returned to you or destroyed.

The Company will take all reasonable precautions to ensure all information provided is kept confidential and remains within the San Churro Franchise System. Personal and sensitive information will not be disclosed to any other parties without your consent unless required in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998.

CONSENT TO USE INFORMATION

If you provide personal information and do not wish to receive communications from Chocolateria San Churro, please notify the company representative at the time of providing information or alternatively contact our Head Office at the below address.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access any information you may have provided to Chocolateria San Churro and update or correct such information at any time.

POLICY MODIFICATION

This policy applies to all users accessing our web site and may be modified from time to time without notice. Any modifications will be noted here to allow you to keep up to date with how we collect and manage personal information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Should you have any queries or concerns relating to our commitment to your privacy, please feel free to contact our support team.

Chocolateria San Churro Head Office
Suite 1, Level 1
281 Brunswick St
Fitzroy, VIC 3065

Phone: 1300 797 620
Phone: +61 3 8415 5800